Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

CSIRO as lead agent of the Pawsey Supercomputing Centre (“Pawsey”) collects and stores your personal information for administration of your use of Pawsey services to support your research.  For operational, security and compliance reasons, CSIRO must have up-to-date contact details for all active users.

CSIRO stores your personal information on CSIRO resources controlled by CSIRO.  Personal information may be stored overseas where necessary for the operation of Pawsey.

CSIRO may disclose your contact details and information related to your use of Pawsey services to an authorised representative of your institution.  Applications for use of Pawsey services may be disclosed to third parties, in confidence, for the purpose of assessment of those applications for use of Pawsey services.  CSIRO may use information about your project for marketing of Pawsey and reporting.  CSIRO may provide de-identified aggregated data (e.g. project funding) to Government and other funding bodies. 

If you would like further information, including how to access, complain or request an amendment of your personal information, contact the Pawsey Service Desk by emailing help@pawsey.org.au.  CSIRO is committed to your privacy and will use your personal information only in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including in accordance with this privacy statement.  Please refer to CSIRO’s privacy policy at http://www.csiro.au/en/Privacy.aspx for further information.


  • No labels